Câu 171: The top tourist ________in Vietnam, Ha Long bay features thousands of islands, each topped with thick jungle vegetation, forming a spectacular seascape of limestone pillars. A. attractive B. attraction C. attract D. attractiveness Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án B ‘tourist attraction’ : điểm thu hút khách du lịch, (compound noun) => ‘attraction’ là đúng nghĩa nhất trong hoàn cảnh này. Attractive: có tính thu hút (adj) Attract: thu hút (v) Attractiveness: sự hấp dẫn lôi cuốn (n)
Câu 172: A tremendous amount of work has gone into the project. A. huge B. tiny C. gigantic D. large Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án B A. to lớn B. nhỏ bé C. vĩ đại D. lớn Dịch: Một lượng lớn được dành cho dự án Tremendous # tiny
Câu 173: Mark the letter A,B,C,or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. She has the daunting task of cooking for 20 people every day. A. discourage B. make happy C. scare D. obvious Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án B A. làm chán nản B. tạo niềm tin C. sợ hãi D. rành mạch Dịch: Cô ấy chán nản với nhiệm vụ nấu ăn cho 20 người mỗi ngày. Daunting >< make happy
Câu 174: The ages of the two children put together was equivalent to that of their father. A. different B. corresponding C. unequal D. temporary Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án B A. khác nhau B. tương ứng C. Không cân đối D. tạm thời Dịch: Tổng tuổi 2 đứa nhỏ tương đương với tuổi cha chúng Equivalent= corresponding
Câu 175: Mark the letter A, B, C,or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions Mary’s husband didn’t bat an eyelid when she took part in the marathon. A. wasn’t happy B. didn’t want to see C. didn’t show surprise D. didn’t care Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án C A. không vui B. không muốn nhìn C. không thể hiện sự ngạc nhiên D. không quan tâm Dịch: Chồng của Mary không tỏ ra ngạc nhiên khi cô ấy tham da chạy ma –ra- tong Didn’t bat an eyelid= didn’t show surprise
Câu 176: She always complained__________her parents________ how small her room was or how few clothes she had. A. with/ for B. with/about C. to/ about D. to/ for Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án C Complain with sb about st: phàn nàn với ai về điều gì Dịch: cô ấy luôn phàn nàn với bố mẹ về việc phòng của cô ấy nhỏ và cô ấy ít quần áo như thế nào.
Câu 177: Fewer than 4000 mountain gorillas remain in the wild and now conservationist warn that the animals are on__________of extinction. A. the verge B. a risk C. a verge D. stake Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án A On the verge of extinction: trên bờ vực tuyệt chủng Dịch: Gần 4000 con khỉ đột núi còn sót lại trong tự nhiên và các nhà bảo tồn học cảnh báo rằng chúng đang trên bờ tuyệt chủng.
Câu 178: The police have not found the robbers yet and the bank robbery is still under__________. A. provision B. investigation C. explaination D. division Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án B Under investigation: đang được điều tra A. Sự cung cấp B. Sự điều tra C. Sự giải thích D. Sự phân chia Dịch: Cảnh sát vẫn chư tìm ra kẻ trộm và vụ cướp ngân hàng vẫn đang trong quá trình điều tra
Câu 179: She hasn’t had a__________week. She seems to have done nothing at all. A. productive B. enthusiastic C. economic D. extensive Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án A A. năng suất, hiệu quả B. nhiệt tình C. kinh tế D. rộng lớn Dịch: Cô ấy đã không có một tuần làm việc hiệu quả. Cô ấy dường như chả làm được thứ gì.
Câu 180: I have had a toothache for one week but I still keep__________going to the dentist. A. put on B. taking off C. take on D. putting off Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án D A. mặc vào B. cất cánh C. đảm nhiệm D. trì hoãn Dịch: Tôi bị đau răng nhưng lại liên tục trì hoãn việc tới gặp nha sĩ.