Câu 221: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. The year-end party was out of this world. We had never tasted such delicious food. A. enormous B. terrific C. strange D. awful Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án D Out of this world = used to emphasize how good, beautiful, etc. something is: được dùng để nhấn mạnh cái gì tốt, đẹp như thế nào Enormous: nhiều/ to lớn Terrific: tuệt vời , xuất sắc Strange: lạ Awful: dở tệ => Out of this world >< awful Tạm dịch: Bữa tiệc cuối năm thật ngoài sức tưởng tượng. Chúng tôi chưa bao giờ thưởng thức thức ăn nào ngon như thế này.
Câu 222: The earth is being threatened and the future looks bad. A. done B. made C. defended D. varied Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án C Defend: bảo vệ >< threaten: đe dọa Trái đất đang bị đe doạ và tương lai sẽ trở nên tồi tệ.
Câu 223: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word (s) in each of the following questions. To calm myself down before the interview, I decided to wait a while in a nearby park and read the newspaper. A. To stop feeling excited B. To stop my fear C. To stop my uneasiness D. To fight my hunger Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án A Để bình tĩnh trước cuộc phỏng vấn, tôi đã quyết định đợi một lúc trong công viên gần đó và đọc báo. A. Để ngừng cảm giác phấn khích B. Để ngăn chặn nỗi sợ hãi của tôi C. Ngăn chặn sự băn khoăn của tôi D. Để chống lại cơn đói của tôi stop feeling excited = calm myself down
Câu 224: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word (s) in each of the following questions. Being listed as an endangered species can have negative effect since it could make a species more desirable for collectors and poachers. A. awareness B. preservation C. support D. impact Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án D A. awareness: nhận thức B. preservation: bảo vệ C. support: hỗ trợ D. impact: tác động Impact = Effect: ảnh hưởng Bị liệt kê là một loài nguy cấp có thể có tác động tiêu cực vì nó có thể tạo ra khát khao cho người thu gom và kẻ săn trộm nhiều hơn.
Câu 225: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. When finding a new house, parents should _______ all the conditions for their children's education and entertainment. A. take into account B. put into effect C. make all the conditions D. get a measure Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án A take into account: xem xét vài thứ khi chuẩn bị đưa ra quyết định put into effect: làm những việc tạo kết quả tốt hơn Khi tìm kiếm một ngôi nhà mới, cha mẹ nên xem xét tất cả các điều kiện cho giáo dục và giải trí của con cái họ.
Câu 226: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Cars, instead of petrol, will ________ anything from electricity to methane gas. A. run away B. run on C. run up D. run down Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án B A. run away: chạy trốn B. run on: vẫn hành C. run up: làm nhanh D. run down: đâm vào Xe hơi, thay vì xăng dầu, sẽ chạy bằng bất cứ thứ gì từ điện đến khí mê-tan.
Câu 227: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. He has no ________ of reading that book. It is “hard-to-pick-up-again”. A. interest B. intention C. meaning D. happiness Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án B Have intention of doing sth: có ý định làm gì. Anh ấy không có ý định đọc quyển sách đó. Nó rất “khó để cầm lên đọc lần nữa”.
Câu 228: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Many nations have laws offering protection to these species, such as forbidding hunting, restricting land development or creating _______. A. agencies B. reserves C. awareness D. challenges Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án B A. agencies: cơ quan B. reserves: khu bảo tồn C. awareness: nhận thức D. challenges: thách thức Nhiều quốc gia có luật bảo vệ các loài này, chẳng hạn như cấm săn bắn, hạn chế khai phá đất đai hoặc lập nên các khu bảo tồn.
Câu 229: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Many young men prefer scuba-diving because it is _______. A. adventure B. adventurous C. adventurously D. adventurist Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án B Adventurous (adj): mạo hiểm S+ to be+ adj: miêu tả đặc diểm của chủ ngữ. Rất nhiều người thích lặn vì nó rất mạo hiểm.
Câu 230: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Toxic chemicals in the air, land and water have also _______ many species to the verge of extinction. A. taken B. guide C. driven D. developed Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án C Drive sb/sth to the verge of extinction: dẫn cái gì đến nguy cơ tuyệt chủng Chất độc hóa học trong không khí, đất và nước cũng đẫn đến nguy cơ tuyệt chủng của nhiều loài.