Câu 231: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Many plant and animal species around the globe are now threatened _______ extinction. A. in B. of C. for D. with Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án D Threaten with (v): đe dọa ai/ con/ vật nào đó. Rất nhiều loài động thực vật trên thế giới đang bị đe dọa tuyệt chủng.
Câu 232: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Susan was alone in the house when the fire __________. A. broke out B. broke down C. broke up D. broke away Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án A to break out: bùng phát (chiến tranh, đám cháy, dịch…); to break down: suy nhược, hỏng to break up: chia tay to break away: trốn thoát. Dịch nghĩa: Susan đang ở nhà một mình khi ngọn lửa bùng phát.
Câu 233: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Her mother told her not to be too ________ and advised her to try to do things herself. A. independent B. dependence C. depending D. dependent Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án D Giải thích: Cần một tính từ: dependent (adj) phụ thuộc. Independent (adj) tự lập (không chọn vì không hợp nghĩa) Dependence (n) sự phụ thuộc Depending: cấu tạo dạng V-ing của depend (v) Dịch nghĩa: Mẹ cô ấy bảo cô ấy đừng quá phụ thuộc và khuyên cô ấy nên cố tự làm mọi thứ một mình.
Câu 234: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. If I were you, I would take more ________ in my work. A. confidence B. pride C. dedication D. solution Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án B Giải thích: To take pride in something: tự hào về điều gì. Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tôi là bạn, tôi sẽ tự hào hơn về công việc của mình.
Câu 235: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. There is too ________ bad news on TV tonight. A. many B. much C. a few D. a little Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án B Giải thích: “news”: tin tức - là danh từ không đếm được dùng “much”, không sử dụng “too a little”. Dịch nghĩa: Có quá nhiều tin xấu trên TV tối nay.
Câu 236: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. We arrived __________ Ho Chi Minh City _______ 9 p.m. ________ a hot summer day. A. in/at/on B. at/in/in C. at/in/in D. on/of/on Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án A Giải thích: To arrive in + tên thành phố/quốc gia (địa điểm lớn) to arrive at + một địa điểm cụ thể At + giờ On + ngày Dịch nghĩa: Chúng tôi đến Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh lúc 9h tối vào một ngày hè nóng bức.
Câu 237: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. There is _________ horror movie on _________ TV tonight. A. a/the B. the/0 C. a/0 D. 0/0 Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án C Giải thích: mạo từ “a” cho a horror movie vì đây mang tính khái quát. “on TV” mang nghĩa là “trên TV”. Dịch nghĩa: Có một bộ phim kinh dị trên TV tối nay.
Câu 238: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. He decided to make Hanoi his permanent home. A. intermittent B. solitary C. frivolous D. temporary Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án D Giải thích: permanent: lâu dài Intermittent: không liên tục, bị ngắt quãng Solitary: cô độc Frivolous: phù phiếm, ngớ ngẩn Temporary: tạm thời Dịch nghĩa: Anh ta quyết định chọn Hà Nội làm chỗ ở lâu dài của mình.
Câu 239: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. He was killed in a tragic accident at the age of 24. A. boring B. comic C. unhappy D. mysterious Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án B Giải thích: tragic: bi thảm Boring: nhàm chán Comic: hài hước Unhappy: không vui Mysterious: bí ấn Dịch nghĩa: Anh ta bị chết trong một vụ tai nạn bi thảm ở tuổi 24.
Câu 240: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. While some bacteria are beneficial, others are harmful in that they cause disease. A. detrimental B. curative C. demanding D. dominant Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án A Giải thích: harmful: có hại Detrimental: có hại Curative: có tính trị bệnh Demanding: yêu cầu cao Dominant: có ưu thế