Câu 331: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Can you tell me who is responsible _____________ checking passports? A. to B. in C. for D. about Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án C Be responsible for: chịu trách nhiệm về (việc gì)
Câu 332: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. I ________ very well with my roommate now. We never have arguments. A. carry on B. go on C. put on D. get on Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án D Get on well with: hòa đồng tốt với
Câu 333: Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. I believe that he was concerned __________ all those matters which his wife mentioned. A. upon B. over C. above D. with Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án D Concern with: có liên quan đến
Câu 334: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. They talked for three days before finally _____ a decision. A. doing B. arriving C. making D. coming Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án C Make a decision: ra quyết định Họ đã thảo luận 3 ngày trước khi đưa ra quyết định.
Câu 335: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. This book will _____ you with all the information you need. A. provide B. give C. assign D. offer Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án A A. provide: cung cấp B. give: tặng C. assign: phân phát D. offer: đề xuất Cuốn sách này sẽ cung cấp tất cả những thông tin mà bạn cần.
Câu 336: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. You can’t possibly say no to such a wonderful job offer. It’s too good to ____. A. see through B. take over C. turn down D. put up Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án C Turn down sth: từ chối cái gì đó. Bạn không thể nói không với một lời mời làm việc tuyệt vời. Nó quá tốt để từ chối.
Câu 337: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Mr. Simpson’s behavior and comments on occasions were inappropriate and fell below the _____ standards. A. acceptance B. accept C. acceptable D. accepting Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án C The + adj + N: adj bổ nghĩa cho N A. acceptance (n) B. accept (v) C. acceptable (adj) D. accepting (V-ing) Hành vi và những lời bình luận của ông Simpson trong vài dịp là không phù hợp và rơi xuống dưới tiêu chuẩn chấp nhận được.
Câu 338: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. The driver is _____ for the safety of his passengers. A. capable B. accused C. taking charge D. responsible Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án D Be responsible for: chịu trách nhiệm với Dịch: Người lái xe chịu trách nhiệm với sự an toàn của hành khách.
Câu 339: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. You have to take the full course of your antibiotics even if you feel better, _____ your illness will simply return. A. otherwise B. so that C. such as D. whereas Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án A A. otherwise: nếu không thì B. so that: vậy nên C. such as: ví dụ như D. whereas: trái lại Dịch: Bạn phải uống đầy đủ các chất kháng sinh của bạn ngay cả khi bạn cảm thấy tốt hơn, nếu không thì bệnh của bạn sẽ dễ dàng trở lại.
Câu 340: Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Global warming will result _____ crop failures and famines. A. with B. from C. for D. in Spoiler: Xem đáp án Đáp án D Result from: do bởi, result in: dẫn đến, kết quả là Dịch: Trái đất nóng lên sẽ dẫn đến thất thu mùa màng và nạn đói.